Privacy

 

Strata Owners Queensland Ltd (“SOQ”) Privacy Policy & Collection Statement

ABN: 44 638 459 006

 

Your privacy is important to us. We want to ensure that we’re as transparent as possible in informing all our members, sponsors and other stakeholders how we capture data, store it, and most importantly, use it.

 

SOQ is committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. If at any point you want to know more about our policy, or are worried about your own details, or have ideas on how we can improve our practices, do let us know via secretary@soq.org.au.

 

SOQ is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the privacy provisions of other applicable legislation in relation to collecting, holding, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information. This privacy policy provides information about how we manage the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose. Any personal information collected by us is covered by this policy, so it’s important to us that the following information is easy to understand. We will review this policy from time to time and always have this policy publicly available throughout on our website.

 

Your personal information

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The kinds of personal information collected by SOQ may (but does not always) include:

  • the names, contact information (eg mailing address, phone number and email address), date of birth, and gender of our members, sponsors and supporters
  • the names and email addresses of persons who subscribe to our emails.

 

How we collect personal information

There’s a number of ways we collect data. SOQ usually collects your personal information directly from you when you provide it over the phone, through our website, by email, or through an online form. We may use third parties to fundraise on our behalf including telemarketing. These third parties will also collect your personal information directly from you when you provide it over the phone, through our website, in person or by email. Crucially, third party organisations based in Australia are also bound by the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles. We also collect personal information from public records, such as telephone directories, lists and third-party surveys, which we purchase for direct marketing and telemarketing, which you have agreed to be on. When it is necessary to collect your personal information, including from a third party, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that you are notified in compliance with the Privacy Act.

SOQ will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless you give us your consent to do so, or where required by law.

 

Cookies, our website and your privacy

In order to understand how people arrive at the SOQ website and related social media platforms and how they use it, we rely on cookies provided by third parties. This enables us to assess the effectiveness of our online presence. We may also use your browsing history on the SOQ website to send related messages on our advocacy campaigns. Cookies do not reveal personal information, such as your name, address, phone numbers or email address. You can adjust your browser to disable cookies, but this may restrict your ability to access certain areas of our website.

 

How we store personal information

SOQ understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or use and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure. SOQ holds your personal information securely through physical and electronic means. We have restricted physical access to our offices, hard copy files are stored in secure cabinets and store rooms, and staff are trained in our privacy procedures. We use security encrypted response forms to protect the personal information you provide us over the internet and secure online payment systems, our in-house IT system is secured with a firewall and anti-virus scanners, your information is stored in secure databases and only authorised staff have access to your information and only when it is required. SOQ will destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the law requires otherwise. If you send us your personal information when we don’t ask for it we will determine whether or not the information is related to one or more of our activities. If the information is not relevant to what we do, we may destroy or de-identify the personal information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to carry out our not-for-profit advocacy activities. For example, we use your personal information to:

  • process any donations you may send to us
  • send to you information about SOQ including newsletters, updates, information on appeals, and sponsors information
  • update you if we have information that may affect your support
  • confirm who you are when you contact us
  • keep you informed about our work including by mail, email, SMS or telephone
  • respond to your questions, comments, compliments or complaints
  • circulating questionnaires to improve our services
  • analyse member, sponsor or support activity in order to improve our effectiveness including for quality assurance
  • report on our activities including producing our Annual Report

SOQ relies on the generosity of our sponsors to carry out our advocacy. Therefore, we may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes to promote our upcoming events, appeals, projects or other activities. However, where we do use your information for this purpose, we will always provide a simple means for you to opt out of receiving these communications.

 

Opting Out

If you wish to opt out of communications you are currently receiving, use any of the clear links that we provide in all our digital communication (like sms or email) or call the SOQ general enquires line or email us at optout@soq.org.au.

 

Disclosing your information

We respect that ‘who’ we share your information with is important to you. In no instances do we sell your information onto other third parties. SOQ does not use your data with third parties to undergo ‘wealth screening’ activities. SOQ will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This may include where use or disclosure is required by law, where we have your consent to the use or disclosure, or for the purpose for which it was collected or related purposes that you would reasonably expect SOQ to use or disclose that personal information. SOQ will not disclose information about you to any other individuals or organisations apart from with our own hired contractors and service providers that we engage on a confidential basis to help fulfil our fundraising activities.  For example, we disclose information to our trusted third-party providers such as:

  • With our mailing house partners to send our members, sponsors and supporters any SOQ communications material
  • With our marketing partners to help call members, sponsors and supporters.

Help us keep your information accurate

SOQ aims to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. However, the accuracy of this information is largely dependent on the information you provide. To assist us with this, please contact us if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information. Even if you don’t contact us, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we may take reasonable steps to correct that information.

 

You can access your information

You have a right to access, update and correct personal information that SOQ holds about you. Requests for access to personal information should be made by email, post or phone using the details provided under the ‘Contacting us’ heading. Before providing access to or correcting your personal information, we may also require you to verify your identity. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for denying access.

 

Enquiries and complaints 

We want to hear from you. Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters, including complaints about how SOQ handles personal information should be made in writing as detailed below under the heading “Contacting us”. SOQ will respond to all enquiries as quickly as possible.  We normally have a very fast turn-around so if you’ve not heard back, feel free to call us. If you would prefer to deal with us anonymously, you are not required to provide your personal information to us unless we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves. If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your matter, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed on www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page. If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please submit a written complaint by email to secretary@soq.org.au or by post to:

Secretary
Strata Owners Queensland Ltd
72 Costin Street

Fortitude Valley 4006
In general, we will respond to your complaint within 30 days, normally much sooner. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a written complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about our complaints process see our Complaints Policy. For more information about the Australian Information Commissioner visit www.oaic.gov.au.